Accreditation – Education


Initial and Advanced Programs

Initial License

  • All of the Department of Education’s initial teacher licensure programs are accredited by the Council for Education Preparation Providers (CAEP) 2018 and approved by the State Department of Education:
    • Early Childhood Special Education (graduate only)
    • Elementary: Grades 1-6
    • Secondary: Grades 7-12: science, mathematics, social studies, English and world languages
    • Secondary K-12: Family and Consumer Sciences (graduate only)
    • Special Education K-12
  • The following initial license programs are also nationally recognized through their Specialized Professional Associations (SPAs):
    • Elementary Program (Grades 1-6) Association for Children’s Education International
    • Secondary:
      • English: National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE)
      • Science: National Science Teaching Association (NSTA)
      • Social Studies: National Council for the Social Studies (NCSS)
      • World Languages: American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL)
      • Special Education (K-12): Council for Exceptional Children (CEC)

Advanced Programs

Department of Education offers two advanced programs as defined by the Council on Accreditation of Educator Preparation Providers (CAEP). CAEP accreditation for advanced programs is in process (2021). Both programs provide a sequence of advanced coursework which is approved by the Connecticut State Department of Education for cross-endorsement in the specialization area. Additional examinations are required for cross-endorsement:

  • Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) PK-12 (#111), M.A.
  • Special Education Advanced Teaching (K-12) (#165), M.A.

Additional graduate programs leading to a Master of Arts degree:

  • Curriculum and Instruction, M.A.
  • Instructional Technology, M.A.
  • Literacy, M.A.
  • Education – Multiple Intelligences Theory Concentration, M.A.
  • Special Education, M.A.
  • Special Education, Autism Spectrum Disorder focus
  • Special Education Literacy, M.A.

Department of Education Advisory Groups

Members of the EPP Clinical Practice Advisory Council (Initial and Advanced Programs) include:

Director of Student Teaching and Clinical Experiences: Dianna Wentzell, Ed.D.

  • Jordan Grossman, Ed.D., Superintendent, Granby Public Schools
  • Kristen Heckt, Superintendent Bolton Public Schools, USJ Alumna
  • Joseph Macary, Superintendent, Vernon Public Schools
  • Colin Macnamara, Director of Personnel and Administration, South Windsor Public Schools
  • Desi Nesmith, Deputy Commissioner, Connecticut State Department of Education
  • Christopher Wethje, Director of Human Resources, East Hartford Public Schools
  • Lisa Lamenzo, Chief Turnaround Officer, Connecticut State Department of Education
  • Carly Paine*, Director of Curriculum, Mansfield Public Schools

Members of the Advisory Group for the Special Education Advanced Teaching Program include:

Program Director: Ashley Oldham, Ph.D.

  • Mark Proffitt, former Elementary School Principal, School District Supervisor of Special Education, Leadership Coach, Special Education Program Adjunct, USJ Student Teaching Supervisor                                
  • Sharon Bremner, Ed.D., Director of Pupil Personnel Services, East Hartford Public Schools                           
  • Michelle Lestrud, Director, Gengras Center (approved private school affiliated with University of Saint Joseph, West Hartford)                                                
  • Mary-Grace Cianci, Middle School Teacher, Special Education Adjunct Instructor, USJ Alumna

Members of the Advisory Group for the Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL) Program include:

Acting Program Director: Meredith McConnochie, Ph.D. Director, Graduate Early Childhood/Early Childhood Special Education; Acting Director Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)

  • Eileen González, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Education, Director- Elementary Education, USJ
  • Jill Sleasman-Bessette, Middle School TESOL Teacher, TESOL Program Adjunct, Ed.D. Candidate (TESOL) at Anaheim University
  • Ernesto Davila, High School Spanish Teacher, TESOL Program Adjunct, Alumnus            
  • Nitza Diaz, TESOL Program Adjunct, Connecticut State Board of Education, Special Education Resource Center (SERC)
  • Jonathan Gourlay, Ph.D Faculty Chair, Adult Education (ESL), Morton College, Cicero, IL, USJ TESOL Program Adjunct
  • Jim Minor, EL Teacher, Silas Deane Middle School, Wethersfield, CT, TESOL Program Adjunct
  • Lisa Carino, English Language Learner Program, St. Joseph School, Danbury, CT

School of Education CAEP Annual Report Data

Take the Next Step

Come and tour our beautiful campus, learn more about our programs and discover firsthand what makes our University so unique!

Contact Us