Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients, 1974 - 2019

* † Deceased

1974

  • Florence H. Martyn ’44 †
  • E. Loretta Conlon Reynolds ’48 †

1975

  • Mary C. Fitzgerald Aspell ’43 †
  • Claire A. Markham, RSM, ’40, H’89, Ph.D. †
  • Mary Ellen Murphy, RSM, ’50, H’12, Ph.D. †
  • B. Catherine Lumpkin Noble ’47 †

1976

  • Frances T. Shea Buckley, NC, USN, ’50, H’10 †
  • Mary M. McGurk Collins ’36 †
  • Martina E. Doyle ’40 †

1977

  • Bernice Marie Downey, MM, ’50 †
  • Mary A. Katona ’43 †
  • Gloria Marcello Turco ’45 †

1978

  • Virginia Straughan Connolly ’51 †
  • Mary Milluzzo Hennessey ’49 †
  • Antonina P. Uccello ’44, H’71

1979

  • Mary V. Munger ’39 †
  • Cecilia T. Welna ’49 †

1980

  • Carol J. Guardo ’61, H’08, Ph.D.
  • Margaret Mary Mack ’53 †

1981

  • Mary C. MacDonnell ’49 †
  • Arline R. Mooney ’44 †
  • Ann E. Rosetta ’44 †

1982

  • Antoinette Iadarola ’62, Ph.D. †
  • Maura L. Melley ’73, Esq.
  • Virginia M. Wallace ’46 †

1983

  • Nellie A. Agostino ’49 †
  • Priscilla Browne-Holton ’46 †

1984

  • Marilyn Ann Bacon ’69, M.D.
  • Maureen Dunn Fox ’55
  • Sandra V. Johnson M’68 †
  • Marita A. Ryan ’50

1985

  • Pamela E. Clark ’73
  • Christina A. McNaboe ’75
  • M. Consolata O’Connor, RSM, ’39, Ph.D. †
  • Geraldine A. Roberts ’72

1986

  • Rosemary A. Cleary ’77
  • Joan Cassidy Vayo ’52

1987

  • No Awards

1988

  • Marilynn Cruz-Aponte ’79
  • Margaret P. Godfrey ’43, Ph.D. †
  • Mary C. Turley ’36 †

1989

  • Anne M. Murphy ’45
  • Vivian R. Stephenson ’45 †

1990

  • Jean Carosella Fitzpatrick ’75
  • Anne Clark McGuinness ’49 †
  • Marguerite A. Riley ’38 †

1991

  • Kathleen Finn Corrigan ’46 †
  • Mary C. (Tina) Demo ’76, M’89
  • Loretta Marks Dyson ’46
  • Reverend Marian T. Humphrey ’76, M’83
  • Salvatrice (Sally) Italia ’56 †

1992

  • Patricia L. Berberich ’49
  • Michele Maccarone Brophy ’80, M’90
  • Alice McDermott ’42 †
  • Arline Boucher Tehan ’38 †

1993

  • Valorie Beard Falco ’78
  • Claire Gavin Meisenheimer ’56, Ph.D.
  • Elaine Pagliaro ’73

1994

  • Ann Caldarella Kerr Bache ’68
  • Gale DiSabato Dickau ’68, M’78
  • Barbara A. Kathe ’64, M’67
  • Irene E. Stanislawczyk ’48 †

1995

  • Patricia Bunn Shamamy ’60
  • Vincenza Uccello ’56, H’00 †

1996

  • JoAnn DeMarco ’62, M’71
  • Ann Casey Griffith ’56 †
  • Diane Blanchette Longobucco ’84

1997

  • Janice Beatson Deshais ’80

1998

  • Carol Autorino ’93 †
  • Jean E. Markham ’45 †

1999

  • Karen Wosczyna Birch ’76
  • Kathleen Barry Bruyette ’49, H’04
  • Dorothy Bosch Keller M’85, C’97
  • Janet O’Brien Rajotte ’58 †
  • Clara L. Velez ’85

2000

  • Mary Fiorello ’64, M’69, ’81
  • Patricia J. Rooney, RSM, ’58, M’72

2001

  • Joseph S. Gerstner M’77, Ph.D. †
  • Kathleen Daly Stingle ’58 †

2002

  • Trudy A. Dickneider ’68, M’73, Ph.D.
  • Miriam O’Neill Kramer ’79
  • Josephine Vignone Turner ’44 †

2003

  • Lydia Forgetta-Sheffield ’72

2004

  • Sheila Wakefield Horan ’69
  • Natalia L’vovna Paciorkowski ’96
  • Kristen Campbell Wilder ’94, M’97

2005

  • Barbara Ruth Bennett Jacobs M’94
  • Deane G. Keller M’74 †
  • Joan Brennan Meyer ’53
  • Marci Spellman ’98

2006

  • Rosemary Zazzaro Cardwell ’51
  • Mary Joan Cook, RSM, ’47, M’74, Ph.D. †
  • Rosemary Arcari Wall ’69, M’76

2007

  • Lois A. Luddy ’75, M’83
  • Susan Guilbault Santangelo ’65

2008

  • Laurette Laramie ’60
  • Elizabeth Lewis ’44 †
  • Shelagh Heffernan O’Neill ’59 †

2009

  • Joyce S. Fontana ’81, Ph.D.
  • Barbara Kavanagh Haight ’59

2010

  • Laura Kierol Andrews ’88

2011

  • Roselee Barbagallo Fanelli ’61, M’66
  • Molly Rees Gavin ’71
  • Margaret Steeves-Laffin ’76

2012

  • Pamela Atwood M’01
  • Mary Pringle Mitchell ’90, M’94
  • Patricia Rehmer M’88
  • M. Jane Ryan ’54 †

2013

  • Ann-Margaret Anselmo ’46, Ph.D. †
  • Bonnie Belanger Gauthier M’85
  • Isabel Pacheco Logan ’96
  • Lorraine Reardon ’96, M’10

2014

  • Lynnette Colón M’09
  • Tina Fox Dugdale ’02
  • Joanne Warner Fyfe ’71
  • Eleanor A. Goekler, SMIC, ’60

2015

  • Mary McEnerney Deming ’72
  • Maureen Hogan Klett ’01
  • Irma (Jossie) Becerra O’Neill ’72, Ed.D.
  • Anita Guardo Satriano ’53

2016

  • Laura Bailey ’97
  • M. Carolyn Dodd ’59, M’78
  • Susan Stearn Moore ’65
  • Marcia Prenguber ’75, ND

2017

  • Mary Anne Gaetti ’62
  • Marilynn Roberge Malerba ’83, H’10, DNP

2018

  • Marie Benoit-Connors ’83
  • Paula Ballantyne DeSilva ’68, Ph.D.

2019

  • Kathleen McGrath Fitts ’79
  • Maureen Gorman ’86

The Winifred E. Coleman Service Award Recipients 2004 – 2018

  • 2004 – Winifred E. Coleman †
  • 2005 – Reverend David Cinquegrani, C.P. and the Alumnae Choir
  • 2006 – Trudy A. Dickneider ’68, M’73, Ph.D.
  • 2008 – Steven J. Waitkus †
  • 2009 – Fay F. O’Brien, RSM, Ph.D.
  • 2010 – Shyamala Raman, Ph.D.
  • 2013 – Elizabeth Fischer, RSM, ’76
  • 2014 – Elizabeth Secord, RSM, M’74, M’81
  • 2015 – Melanie J. Cecarelli ’78
  • 2016 – Judith Carey, RSM, M’72, H’91, Ph.D.
  • 2018 – Dayne Laskey, Pharm.D., DABAT

The Sister Fay O’Brien Education Award Recipients 2011 – 2018

  • 2011 – Joan Hofmann M’79, Ph.D.
  • 2011 – Linda Labbadia ’71, J.D.
  • 2011 – Gloria Jane Martin M’77 †
  • 2011 – Kimberly Richard M’00, Ph.D.
  • 2012 – George Ducharme M’69, Ph.D.
  • 2014 – Sarah Bachand Barzee ’84, M’89, Ph.D.
  • 2016 – Maryam Wassil-Wardak ’03, M’08
  • 2017 – Jahana Flemming Hayes M’12
  • 2018 – Sherry Stearley Neuner ’73

Pamela Trotman Reid Service Award Recipients 2015 – 2017

  • 2015 – Pamela Trotman Reid, Ph.D.
  • 2016 – Gene F. Bruyette H’04 † and Kathleen Barry Bruyette ’49, H’04, DAA’99
  • 2017 – Kathleen Driscoll Amatangelo ’62

Take the Next Step

Come and tour our beautiful campus, learn more about our programs and discover firsthand what makes our University so unique!

Contact Us