In Memoriam

Chapel Bells Mass

The University of Saint Joseph has a tradition of remembering deceased alumni, family, and friends at the Chapel Bells Mass.

This special liturgy will be held in Fall 2020 in The Connor Chapel of Our Lady. During the Mass, the Chapel Bells will be rung in memory of those who have passed away in the previous year.

If you learn of a recently deceased alumna/us, please contact Katie DaSilva Burke at 860.231.5364 or [email protected].


The Following Will Be Remembered at the 2020 Chapel Bells Ceremony

Alumni

  • Marjorie Goodwin Albert ’59, M’68
  • Linda Maria Pezza Andrews ’72
  • Susan M. Angelini, M’03
  • Ann-Margaret Anselmo ’46, DAA’13, Ph.D. (Faculty Emerita)
  • Ruth LaFond Austin ’50
  • Mary Eileen Barry ’53
  • Jean Campbell Concilio, RSM, ’69
  • Marjorie A. Conley ’50
  • Jean Grady Conway ’48, P’81
  • Phoebe P. Croog, C’75
  • Ruth Dickm, M’83
  • Mary Ann Mariner Dillon ’57
  • Helen Ryan Donnelly ’38
  • Nancy M. Eckel ’75, M’79
  • Tami Devine Fagan ’97
  • Carol L. Farley ’55
  • Frances Heaton Finn ’58
  • Laurie Ann Albert Fultz ’81
  • Matilda Giuliano ’55
  • Florence Banulski Gontarz ’53, P’76, GP’01
  • Agnes Kennedy Hallisey, M’71
  • Louise T. Healey, M’80
  • Maryann Cosgrove Healey ’62
  • Marilyn Martinelli Horton ’68
  • Antoinette (Toni) Iadarola ’62, DAA’82, Ph.D.
  • Cecilia M. Jaisle ’65
  • Margaret Jenkins ’63
  • Louis Jentzen, M’92
  • Elaine Jones ’83
  • Erin E. Jones ’07
  • Fay K. Kaplan, C’75
  • Jean Dully Kramer ’55
  • Theresa H. Lobby, RSM, ’63 M’73
  • Emily MacEwen, M’16
  • Therese Cascone Marshall ’66
  • Barbara A. Mazurek ’91
  • Sister Margaret McCurdy, M’83
  • Ronald Miecznikowski, C’74
  • Edward R. Mullady, M’85
  • Anne M. Murphy ’45, DAA’89
  • Gail Chamberlain Nevins ’95
  • Virginia Newton, M’78
  • M. Cecilia Nibyobyonka, OLGC, ’64, M’66, H’08
  • Sara Cree Norris, M’82
  • Mary D. O’Connor ’50
  • Norma Conner Osgood ’50
  • Marian Katz Pava, M’71
  • Nora Elizabeth Collins Pickering ’48
  • Isabelle Sanchirico Pingree ’60
  • Michael D. Robinson ’98
  • Mildred Lovitt Ross ’46
  • Barbara A. Ryan ’54
  • Joanne A. Speziale, M’91
  • Frances R. Smith ’48, M’78
  • Germaine Welch ’62
  • Nancy Crowley Wilde ’59
  • Joan Cassidy Vayo ’52, DAA’86
  • Susan Gretchen Vomacka ’76

Friends and Family

  • David G. Ahern
  • Mary Jessica Augiar, RSM
  • Agnes Marie Boes, RSM
  • Mary Bonaventure, RSM
  • Lucille Bonvouloir, RSM
  • Mary Boyes, RSM
  • Miriam Butz, RSM
  • M. Georgette Chasse, RSM
  • Patricia Mary Clark, RSM
  • Allen V. Collins
  • Mary Amanda Collins, RSM
  • Justine Colliton, RSM
  • Jeanne Conley, RSM
  • Frederick James Costello
  • Muriel Bernier Daniello
  • Patricia Deckert, RSM
  • Therese Mary Delise, RSM
  • Elizabeth Demanski
  • Stella Marie Dillon, RSM
  • Regina Plunkett Dowling
  • Jeanne T. Durkin
  • Mary Fahy, RSM
  • John P. Folcik
  • Mary Agnes Loretta Ford, RSM
  • Mary Angelus Gabrielle, RSM
  • Barbara Giregoire, RSM
  • Pauline Goodall, RSM
  • Louise Gorka, RSM
  • John S. Gray
  • Elinor A. Griffen
  • Ellen Guerin, RSM
  • Mary Natalie Haas, RSM
  • Samuel St. John Haviland
  • Kathleen Hennessy, RSM
  • James Gregory Hickey
  • Margaret Miriam Higgins, RSM
  • Rachel Hoffman
  • Maureen Yvonne Humerston, RSM
  • Rita Kiernan, RSM
  • Leila Knizeski
  • Elaine Kolesnik, RSM
  • Marion Lenihan, RSM
  • Anne Lippert
  • James Burroughs Lyon
  • Liam Manning
  • Alice Maiers, RSM
  • Theresa Ste Marie, RSM
  • Maura McCartain, RSM
  • Teresa Jean Montano
  • Therese P. Munley, RSM
  • Michael Murray
  • Pauline O’Brien
  • Mary Pangelinan, RSM
  • Frances M. Rosetta
  • Mary Edwina Rudolph, RSM
  • Luigina Simone
  • Mary Estelle Small, RSM
  • Rita Small, RSM
  • Mary Mercedes Somma, RSM
  • Theresa Spitz, RSM
  • Charlotte Stanley, RSM
  • Mary Charlene Stephan, RSM
  • Lawrence T. Suprenant
  • Dolores Targiano, RSM
  • DeRoy C. Thomas
  • Mary Antonita Tobin, RSM
  • Mary Urban, RSM
  • Roan Joy Wetstone
  • Frontis Burbank Wiggins Jr.

The Following Were Remembered at the 2019 Chapel Bells Ceremony

Alumni

  • Marion Hill Aspinwall ’52
  • Sharen Seedman Baker ’70
  • Rita Bella Bumster Barry ’51
  • Pamela Connolly Bartlett, M’68
  • Teresa Barton ’47, M’71
  • Janet Vivian Bartosiak ’48
  • Angela Carroccia Basile ’52
  • Kristin Elizabeth Berenson M’97
  • Deacon Ronald L. Biamonte, M’04
  • Joan Bellefleur Brown ’53
  • Elaine Hart Burke ’52
  • Marjorie A. Wentland Caldwell ’58
  • Sally Dudack Carroll ’51
  • Louise Nichols Clarke ’43
  • Dorothy Choyce, RSM, M’74
  • Francine A. Coffey ’67
  • Antoinette Gelsomino Coiro ’62
  • Teresa Ann Smith Coulombe ’63
  • Mary Gerald Creeden, RSM ’70
  • Mary Clarice Cunningham, RSM ’68
  • Patricia Ann Braun Donovan
  • Elizabeth Andrews Doyle ’59
  • Barbara J. Fantone C’65
  • Frances Heaton Finn ’58
  • Loretta Blake Fish ’62
  • Maureen Dunn Fox ’55, P’81, P’82, DAA’84
  • Esther Gendel M’68
  • Carole Banks Gornish ’54
  • Lauren Sayadoff Gromak ’77
  • Mary Lou Shea Holmes ’55
  • Lilian Klinger M’03
  • Ann K. Lebed M’83
  • Matilda Ann Lenk ’48
  • Marie A. LeVan ’36
  • Marion Paul Lillis, RSM, ’74
  • Elizabeth Muldowney Mayo ’53
  • Mary-Gertrude McDonough ’64
  • Carolyn Ewanco McEvitt ’91
  • Janice McFarland, RSM ’63
  • Elizabeth Ann McNamara ’67
  • Mary Ann McNamara, RSM, ’63, M’74
  • Barbara Daniels McNulty ’56
  • Florence Bonsignore Misselwitz ’45
  • Sally Frink Misuraca ’58
  • Sheila Moran ’58
  • Margaret Nolan-Thibault ’97
  • Ruth Joyner O’Neill ’68
  • Muriel Farrell O’Connor ’48
  • Rose Marie Gagliardi O’Dea ’57
  • Deborah J. Pankonin M’03
  • Florence Kristopik Peasley ’51
  • S. Marion Pikul ’49
  • Joan Prendergast Pilz ’50 P’92
  • Eleanor Rathburn, RSM ’63
  • Marita A. Ryan ’50, DAA ’84
  • Anna Scielzi Sadotti ’49
  • Grace Cusano Schaefer ’59
  • Lucia Tomasso Scheer ’45
  • Sylvia Cohen Sheketoff M’67
  • Fleurette Ann Fradette Shingler ’52
  • Margaret Elizabeth Sullivan Slaiby C’76
  • Joanne Baur Smith M’99
  • Dorothy Joan Camarra Sterpka ’58
  • Harold Martin Sullivan M’79
  • Julianne Brennan Sullivan ’54
  • Eleanor Tambornini ’48
  • M. Frederick Tkacz, RSM, ’61
  • Joyce Thomas, M’84
  • Mary Fitzpatrick Tucker ’45, M’69, C’78
  • Jennifer Dempsey Wallberg Ph.D, ’91
  • Yvonne Van Buskirk Wright M’78
  • Marilyn Loughlin Yandow ’53

Friends and Family

  • Leonard J. Agnew
  • Herman A. Anderson Jr. 
  • Cecelia T. Lumpkin Astwood
  • Anthony Autorino Sr. 
  • Joan Bachand
  • Reginald Malcolm Ballantyne
  • Walter Bednaz P’69
  • Richard A. Bender
  • Donald H. Berg
  • Ivan W. Bidstrup
  • Henry R. Blessing
  • Frank J. Bonelli
  • Herbert L. Crocker
  • Catharina M. Daly 
  • Lawrence John D’Amato
  • Tammy Gardiner DaSilva
  • Carolyn Davis
  • Margaret M. Derby
  • Laurie J. Drisdelle
  • Gertrude E. Gale
  • Joseph G. Galvin
  • Joseph Z. Gauches
  • Barbara Gober
  • Joseph McMahon Hallisey
  • Ann M. Hill
  • Everett Gerard Hill
  • Mary Rita Clare Hoffner, RSM 
  • Arthur Hourihan
  • Mary Iannaccone
  • Nancy Juliano
  • Patrick J. Keenan
  • Francis Kiczuk
  • Catherine Kano Kikoski
  • Theresa Kowalski
  • John L. Kramer
  • Piotr Luczka
  • Raymonde Mahieu
  • Adelino V. Mare
  • Avare Priscilla Martinez
  • Joseph C. Mayo
  • E. Merritt McDonough
  • Hellen T. Molloy
  • John M. Moran Jr.
  • Angela G. Morganthaler
  • Joseph F. Mulready Jr. 
  • Halyn Victoria Murtha
  • Fay F. O’Brien, RSM Ph.D., DAA’09
  • Vitaline O’Connell O’Toole
  • John Hicks Riege Esq.
  • Patricia Roach
  • Josephine E. Rovaldi
  • Richard Soares
  • Louise E. Swanson
  • Rose Tagliamonte
  • Reverend Robley Whitson
  • Colonel Wilfred J. Talbot Jr. Ph.D.
  • Makayla Eyanna Thomas
  • Margherita Rose Troy
  • Donald King Wilson

The Following Were Remembered at the 2018 Chapel Bells Ceremony

Alumni

  • Alathea King Filon ’40
  • Lucile Kuhnly ’40
  • Mary-Hope June Higgins ’41, P’67
  • Margaret McHugh Broderick ’43
  • Margaret McNamara ’44
  • Mary Gilmartin Bolan ’45
  • Jeanne LaCourse Edwards ’45
  • Lorraine Pallotti Grandin ’45
  • LaVerne Shea Riley ’45
  • Vivian R. Stephenson ’45, DAA’89
  • Marilyn Hayes Snow ’46
  • Dorothy M. Spalla ’46
  • Regina Langdon Annunziata ’47
  • Julianne Joyce Fox ’47
  • Victoria T. Burblis ’48
  • Elizabeth Weltner Canine ’48
  • Margaret Donohue Curran ’48
  • Colette Schauss DiLorenzo ’48
  • Jean-Marie Daly Lee ’48
  • Marie Pinney Sullo ’48
  • Claire Pare Clark ’49, P’76
  • Mary Magdalen Egan, OCSO ’49 (Barbara Mary)
  • Mary Kelly Greene ’49
  • Barbara Carroll Hannafin ’49
  • Patricia Sullivan Keegan ’49
  • Josephine DeGrandi Mascolo ’49
  • Corrine Zinno Nolan ’49
  • Catherine Collins Vaughan ’49
  • Mary Bowman Cowles ’50, P’98
  • Ruth Ann Hagan Derus ’51
  • Elizabeth Barrett Woollacott ’51
  • Mary Jane Ford Wroble ’51
  • Barbara McCarthy Friestedt ’52
  • Nancy M. King ’52
  • Joan Altiparmakis Petrakis ’52
  • Virginia Lonergan Fenn ’53
  • Mary Roche Fredericks ’53
  • Helen T. Grant ’53
  • Margery Doyle McMahon ’53
  • Lillian Haddad Shaker ’53
  • Mary F. Davey ’54
  • Georgeanna H. Lane ’54
  • Jean Broderick Mulpeter ’54
  • Patricia McLaughlin Papallo ’54
  • Ann Marie Shugrue ’54
  • Mary Cronin Dowd ’55
  • Kathleen Q. Butler ’56, M’87
  • Clare Lynch Clark ’56
  • Rosemary White DeMichiel ’56
  • Marilyn Garvey Trotta ’56
  • Rosann M. Conran ’57
  • Patricia Collins Boyle ’58
  • Nancy E. LaRoche ’58
  • Elizabeth P. Carey ’59
  • Ellen Egan Delaney ’59
  • Dolores Paradis Landry ’59
  • Shelagh O’Neill ’59, DAA’08 (Trustee Emerita)
  • Joan Mazzaferro Ruth ’59
  • Judith Mozzer ’60
  • Katherine A. O’Brien ’60
  • Anita M. Pensiero ’60
  • Jean McCusker, CSJ, ’61 (Sister Mary John Bosco)
  • Ruth M. Sasso ’61, M’68
  • Mary Dennis Griffin, CSJ, ’62 (Madeleine Estelle)
  • Sister Barbara Gilland, ’63 (Sister Margaret Mary)
  • Geraldine Rich Olander ’63
  • Barbara H. Morin ’64
  • Anita Favata Young ’64
  • Faith Scalise Churchill ’65
  • Kathleen T. Dorrian ’65
  • Elizabeth A. Travers, RSM, ’65, M’70
  • Joyce Jarosz Roth ’66
  • Elaine Deasy, RSM, ’67, M’75, M’79
  • Elizabeth P. Dzurnak ’67
  • Marie Therese Fenton, RSM, ’67, M’85
  • Judith A. Boughton ’68
  • Frances Fiorillo Makara ’68
  • Patricia H. Loy ’69
  • Virginia Sacco Dodd Christiansen, M’70
  • Frances Noviasky Anderson ’71
  • Leonard Paul, M’73
  • Marylee Hickey ’74, M80
  • Rona Packer, M’74
  • Joan Reilly, CSJ, M’74, C’78 (Sister Mary Agnes)
  • Donna Esposito Hughes ’75
  • Lorianne Hoenninger ’76
  • Joseph S. Gerstner, M’77, DAA’01
  • Tina Romano Jeter ’78
  • Clara Evans Clark, M’79
  • Sharon Smichenko Keegan ’80
  • Marion M. Gordon, M’81
  • Carolyn J. Shears, M’81
  • James Day, M’82
  • Fay Clarke Johnson ’82, M’93
  • Karen M. Martin ’82
  • Donna Mae McQueeney ’84
  • Lorraine R. Nodelman M’84
  • Mary Stephen Calvin, RSM, M’85 (Dolores Frances)
  • Joanne Kelly Coursey ’85, M’98
  • Jean Brennan Fisher ’88
  • Ann Fisher Putnam ’88
  • Theodore R. Labedzki ’89
  • Elizabeth Nabeteesa Nabeta ’89
  • Linda Christolini Chamberlain ’90
  • Audrey Dubay ’90
  • Barbara Cultrera DiCocco ’91
  • Alison Reed LePage ’93
  • Elizabeth Roberts ’93
  • Marilyn Loss M’94
  • Ann Sabol, CSJ, M’94
  • Patricia Thrall McEvila ’95
  • Susan R. Bush, M’97
  • Lynn DeNino-Fahey ’97, M’00
  • Ann Tomasulo ’99
  • Barbara Friedman Couture Mobilia ’00
  • Laurie Ann Browne ’01, M’09
  • Nastasha Zaleski Kaleta ’06
  • Jeffrey A. Baraglia-Palmer, M’07
  • Sherri R. Jones ’20

Friends and Family

  • Mary Alsing (friend of USJ Nursing Department)
  • Nicholas S. Amatangelo (husband of Kathleen Driscoll Amatangelo ’62, DAA’17)
  • Anthony D. Autorino, Jr. (son of Anthony Autorino Sr.)
  • Helen P. Battista (aunt of Teresa Barton’47 and great-aunt of Michael and Elizabeth Barton)
  • Edward A. Bohn P’97, P’04 (father of Heather Bohn Rodriguez ’97 and Marci Bohn ’04)
  • Gerald W. Brady (husband of Jane Beach Brady M’74)
  • Marjorie J. Brown (friend of USJ)
  • Leon Hugh Calanquin (husband of Anne Sullivan Calanquin ’66)
  • Robert J. Caffrey, Ph.D. (husband of Mary Lou Caffrey ’76)
  • Thomas M. Carroll (son of Diane Basney Carroll ’58)
  • Ellen Pfunder Chicoine P’90 (mother of Ann-Marie Chicoine Regan ’90 and sister of Marie Pfunder Konicki ’47)
  • Tyler Claflin (son of Joan Poirier Claflin ’93, M’05)
  • Charloette Coe (former USJ faculty member)
  • Henry J. Connelly (brother of Eleanor Connelly Burke ’64)
  • Timothy Cooley (friend of School for Young Children)
  • Maria Dadlez (mother of Christopher Dadlez)
  • Gerald G. deSimas (husband of Catherine Bellizzi deSimas ’90)
  • James A. Droney (former USJ staff)
  • Guy V. Dyer Jr. (husband of Harriot Fuller Dyer ’57, M’70)
  • Paul F. Egan (former USJ Trustee)
  • Carol C. Fantone (cousin of Barbara Fantone C’56)
  • James P. Ficocelli (Parent of Gengras Center School graduate)
  • Stella Georgantas (mother of Margo Georgantas ’78)
  • Hilda C. Gough P’76 (mother of Christina Gough Gagne ’76)
  • Frances Foley Hassett P’85 (mother of Margaret Hassett Mara ’85)
  • Kyle R. Hermann (son of Erin Hermann ’89, M’93; nephew of Colleen Pendagast ’84; sister of Lindsey Hermann ’17; grandson of Patricia Hayes ’61, M’71)
  • Susan J. Hillman (former USJ faculty member)
  • Anastasia Kalvoda (wife of Dr. Josef Kalvoda former chair of Political Science Department)
  • Celia E. Kavaler (mother of Bernard L. Kavaler, friend of USJ)
  • Gregory D. King (husband of Ellen Davis King ’71 and brother-in-law of Karen Davis Kundla ’69)
  • Marshall Lamenzo (son of Alice Lamenzo ’56 and brother-in-law of Esther Haloburdo, Faculty Emerita)
  • Ralph F. Lang (husband of Marion Carpenter Lang ’58)
  • Reverend Monsignor David Q. Liptak (brother of Dolores Liptak, RSM, M’65, Ph.D.)
  • Elmer W. Madsen (husband of Joanne Hartman Madsen ’64)
  • Robert J. Marlowe (husband of Margaret Goekler Marlowe ’58; brother-in-law of Eleanor Goekler, SMIC, ’60, DAA’14; Frances Goekler-Morneau ’63; and Helen Goekler Macauley ’65)
  • Patrick K. Martin (former USJ Registrar)
  • Veronica T. Marut (sister of Helen C. Marut ’54)
  • Francis M. McDonald (husband of Mary Kelly McDonald ’53, M’79)
  • Grace Ann Meyer (sister-in-law of Rhonda Dablain LoBrutto ’68)
  • Gerald F. Mikulske (friend of Gengras Center School)
  • Ruth B. Moynihan (former faculty)
  • Peter Nelson (husband of Karen Shine Nelson ’79)
  • Marie Ann Nigro (mother of Darha Hagi Nigro ’78, M’84)
  • Edmund J. Nocera (USJ School of Education Faculty)
  • John Daniel Pagni (son-in-law of Anthony Autorino Sr.)
  • Robert A. Pallotti (father of Robert M. Pallotti, M’84)
  • Sandra Pelliccia (sister of Bill Cardarelli, Director of USJ Athletics)
  • Rene Joseph Racette Ph.D. (former Chair of the Department of Child Study/Education/Special Education)
  • Herbert H. Roessler P’85 (father of Cynthia Roessler ’85)
  • Emanuel Rosenthal (father of Diane Thomas, Institutional Advancement staff)
  • Patricia J. Rukus (former staff)
  • Gennaro A. Russo Jr. (son of Eileen Kelly Russo ’53)
  • Frank R. Salamon (former USJ faculty member)
  • Nancy Salvadori (friend of USJ)
  • J. Roger Schmiedel (husband of Zita Gildea Schmiedel ’53)
  • Arthur L. Spada, P’87, P’01 (husband of Nancy Saunders Spada ’56; father of Katherine Spada Basto, M’87 and Kristen Spada, M’01)
  • Robert M. Stingle (father of USJ Trustee, Robert M. Stingle)
  • Richard E. Swanson (widower of Nancy Lattanzio Swanson ’57 and friend of USJ)
  • Claudette D. Thibodeau (mother-in-law of Ellen LaMotta Thibodeau ’85)
  • Celine A. Turley P’85 (mother of Michele Turley Confessore ’85, M’93)
  • Frances Veller (friend of USJ)
  • Matthew H. Whalen Roessler (brother of Cynthia Roessler ’85)
  • Sarah P. Yush (former USJ employee)

Take the Next Step

Come and tour our beautiful campus, learn more about our programs and discover firsthand what makes our University so unique!

Contact Us