University of Saint Joseph Undergraduate Awards Ceremony Celebrates Students’ Achievements  

On Thursday April 28 the University of Saint Joseph community gathered to celebrate the many students honored in the annual Undergraduate Awards Ceremony. USJ President Rhona Free was joined by students, their families, faculty, and staff to commemorate student achievements in areas including academics, leadership, service, scholarship, and scholar athletes. 

USJ Provost Michelle Kalis, Ph.D. presided over the event and said, “The undergraduate students honored this year excelled in the areas of academics, leadership, and service. We are incredibly proud of their accomplishments both in and out of the classroom and we know they will go on to excel in their careers and serve their communities as leaders.” 

The following students were selected to receive undergraduate awards this year.  

School of Arts, Sciences, Business, and Education 

Biology  

  • Sr. Maria Benigna Johnson Founders’ Award*: Cassandra Ionno  
  • Sr. Mary Consuela Mulcahy Founders’ Award*: Yael Cano 
  • Biology Leadership Award: Sam Majek, Zoe Trzaskos  
  • Inaugural Bioinformatics Graduate Founders’ Award*: Joseph Nguyen 

Business Administration  

  • Sr. Mary Joseph Mark McGurkin Founders’ Award*: Percy Chen  
  • Sr. Eileen MacIlvain Award: Michael Torres 
  • Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award: Shelby Cios, Alyssa Fontaine  

Chemistry  

  • Sr. Mary Consilia Hannan Founders’ Award*: Maaham Jafri  
  • American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award: Maria Sophia Padilla 
  • CRC Press First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award: Gavin Cabral  
  • American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award: Isabelle Schoenborn  
  • American Chemical Society Physical Chemistry Award: Isabelle Schoenborn 
  • American Chemical Society Senior Organic Chemistry Award: Ariana Gazaferi  
  • Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award: Ariana Gazaferi 
  • American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award: Sam Majek 

Culture, Arts, and Languages  

  • Sr. Mary Irene O’Connor Founders’ Award*: Carolyn Callahan 
  • Dr. Jorge Casals Book Award: Jessenia Sterling 
  • Dance Award: Marissa Rose Demers 
  • Music Award: Emily Seeds 
  • Studio Art Award: Dexter Egbert Saunders, Jr. 

Education/Special Education  

  • Sr. Mary Consolata Blake Founders’ Award*: Ashlee Fife 
  • Barbara Lake McKillop Award: Allison Duffy, Kendra Veneziano  
  • Ann E. Rosetta ‘44 Professional Practice Award in Elementary Education: Noreaga Davis Teacher
  • Certification Program Achievement Award in Secondary Education: Brendan Wlochowski, Hannah Mitchell 
  • Professional Practice Award in Special Education: Cassandra Heidecker 

English  

  • Sr. Maria Ancilla Sullivan Founders’ Award*: Shannon Burns 
  • Sr. Mary Joan Cook Award: Andrea Lauren Cerdeira 
  • Peter Brazeau Award: Aya Cruz, Noreaga Davis  
  • Queenes Companye Award: Tabitha Hinkle 

History and Society  

  • Sr. Mary Agatha Walsh Founders’ Award*: Molly Crine 
  • Sr. Mary Rose deLima Nolan Founders’ Award*: Aya Cruz 
  • History Department Recognition of Achievement Award: Matthew Lombardo

Mathematical Sciences  

  • Dora and Antonio Iadarola Award: Anna Falt 
  • Elizabeth Markham Award: Jake Zinno 
  • Mathematics Senior Award: Nicole Martula 
  • Computer and Data Science Senior Award: Grayson Podoloff 

Philosophy, Theology, and Religious Studies 

  • Sr. Marie Celine O’Connor Founders’ Award*: Brendan Wlochowski 

School of Interdisciplinary Health and Science  

Psychology, Family and Justice Studies 

  • Sr. Mary deLourdes Kenny Founders’ Award*: Kristin Florek 
  • The Book Award for Excellence in Child Study: Marie Emerson, Sarah Maglio  
  • The Certificate of Excellence in Criminal and Restorative Justice: Riley Mulligan 
  • Beth Bye Early Childhood Education Award: Kiara Chase  
  • Rene Bouchard Award for Excellence: Rochelle Clarke 
  • Maureen Travis Research Award: Kathryn Smith, Marharyta Bondarchuk  
  • Tonya Rondinone Writing Award: Melissa Mallem  

Nursing  

  • Professional Practice Award in the Undergraduate Clinical Nursing Practice: Lesya Lyuba 
  • Nightingale Award in Undergraduate Nursing: Oliwia Szok  
  • Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award: Taylor Bergin 
  • Peer Leadership Award in Undergraduate Nursing Leadership: Emily Marie Luna 
  • CT League for Nursing Peer Recognition Award in Undergraduate Nursing: Emilee Regina Tirino 

Nutrition  

  • The Sallie Rorer Award for Excellence in Nutrition and Dietetics: Brittany Kolitisidas  

Public Health  

  • Dr. Sara Josephine Baker Award for Excellence in Public Health: Alyssa Latko  

Social Work & Equitable Community Practice 

  •  Antonia Pantoja Award: Jenny M. Garcia, Emily Diaz, Jenny I. Garcia  
  • Carol E. Gourlie Award in Social Work Field Practice: Cassandra Doyon, Michele Boutin 
  • Outstanding Academic Achievement in Social Work: Jessenia Sterling  

Academic Affairs  

  • Carol Gourlie A.W.A.R.E. Award: Nora Pasco 
  • Cook Scholar Award: Abigail Maureen Dillon 
  • Award for Excellence in Peer Writing Tutoring and Academic Leadership: Andrea Lauren Cerdeira 
  • Award for Excellence in Peer Content Tutoring: Maria Sophia Padilla 

Honors Award:  

  • Elyse Arcidiacono 
  • Marharyta Bondarchuk 
  • Gina Calo 
  • Yael Cano 
  • Rochelle Clarke 
  • Kira Dethlefsen 
  • Cassandra Doyon 
  • Allison Duffy 
  • Alyssa Fontaine 
  • Ariana Gazaferi 
  • Amaya Harris 
  • Quincy Jacques 
  • Maaham Jafri 
  • Bradford Landry 
  • Sarah Lew 
  • Anna Lindblom 
  • Matthew Lombardo 
  • Sarah Maglio 
  • Sam Majek  
  • Melissa Mallem 
  • Nicole Martula 
  • Caitlyn Mayhew 
  • Hannah Mitchell 
  • Lindsey Montminy 
  • Timothy Moy 
  • Riley Mulligan 
  • Ryan O’Neill 
  • Samantha Pena 
  • Sierra Romie  
  • Kathryn Smith  
  • Jessenia Sterling  
  • Jake Sullivan  
  • Jordyn Testa  
  • Emilee Tirino  
  • Bridget Varnum  
  • Karolina Wlaz  
  • Brendan Wlochowski  
  • Jacob Wyse 

2022 Symposium Day Provost Award: Ariana Gazaferi 

Student Affairs Award 

Leadership, Service, and Scholar Athlete Awards 

  • Campus Ministry Award: Kaitlyn Stripling, Valentina Krasniqi 
  • Saint Cecilia Award: Brendan Wlochowski 
  • Senior Scholar Athlete Award: Sam Majek, Riley Mulligan  
  • Dedication to Student Activities Award: Takai Dixon 
  • Student Unity Award: Alfred Valero, Hannah Fitzgerald  
  • Sr. Mary Theodore Kelleher Award in Leadership: Julia Michaud  
  • Sr. Mary Rose McDonough Award in Relationship of Learning to Life: Hannah Fitzgerald  
  • Kappa Gamma Pi Award: Gladencia Majule  
  • The Saint Catherine Medal: Alex Amoro 

 *Founders Award: Since 1969, the University has presented awards in honor of the University’s Founding Sisters and is proud to continue in the tradition of encouraging the University of Saint Joseph students to strive for academic excellence and leadership.